Call us today

Robert Ellis Estate Agents

Privacy Policy

At Robert Ellis Estate Agents we are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our website visitors, customers and people who contact or interact with us, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

If you do not want us to process your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy, please do not provide information to Robert Ellis Estate Agents or use our website robertellis.co.uk

For questions relating to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@robertellis.co.uk or Robert Ellis Estate Agents, 2 Commercial Avenue, Beeston, Nottingham, NG9 2NJ

About Robert Ellis Estate Agents

Robert Ellis Estate Agents is a trading name of Robert Ellis & Company Limited whose registered number is 04520936 and registered office is Suite A, 7th Floor City Gate East, Tollhouse Hill, Nottingham, NG1 5FS

 

How do we collect personal information about you?

We obtain personal information about you that you provide to us through our website, emails, phone conversations, documents you provide to us or when you visit one of our branches, for example when you:

  • Enquire about specific properties for sale or for rent
  • Ask us to value your property
  • Register for our email newsletters
  • Participate in one of our surveys
  • Interact with us on our social media sites

We also obtain personal information relating to you using automated technical means when you visit our website.

 

What type of personal information is collected?

The information we collect from you might include (but is not limited to) your name, address, email address, phone number, date of birth and financial details and any other information you choose to provide to us.

The information we collect through our website using automated technical means includes: the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, identification number, online identifier and location data. We also collect information about your website visit including which website pages are accessed, page response times and length of visits to pages.

 

How long do we retain your personal information?

We review our retention periods for personal data on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information for certain prescribed periods to fulfil our statutory obligations. Outside of specific statutory obligations, we will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant purposes for which we use it, or in accordance with any retention periods set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

We only keep your information for as long as is necessary.  We generally keep personal information for seven years after last contact with you.  Robert Ellis Estate Agents does however reserve the right to keep information for longer if we feel this is in the legitimate interests of Robert Ellis

How do we use your personal information?

We may use the information that you directly provide to us in the following ways:

  • We may use your name, address and contact details for the purpose of carrying out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and Robert Ellis Estate Agents, such as providing you with products and services you have requested, visiting and arranging viewings of your property or inspections following a survey or in the case of property management, arranging access for periodic inspections or maintenance work. Our legal basis for this use is that it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party.
  • We may use your name, email address, postal address or mobile telephone for SMS communication to provide you with information, you have requested from us, respond to enquiries or requests from you, communicate with you in relation to those enquiries or requests and arranging visits to your property by our staff or nominated individuals. Our legal basis for this use is our legitimate interests, namely [carrying out activities in the course of Robert Ellis Estate Agents’ business in response to customer enquiries or requests.
  • We may use your name, email address, postal address or mobile telephone for SMS to provide you with information regarding similar goods and services to those you have already enquired about or purchased. Our legal basis for this use is our legitimate interests, namely the ongoing marketing of our services to individuals with whom we have an existing relationship in connection with our goods and services and/or who have expressed an interest in those goods and services;
  • Where you have entered into a contract with us or we have provided you with services, we may use your name, email address, postal address, phone number or mobile telephone for SMS to ask for your feedback about the services we have provided to you. Our legal basis for this use is our legitimate interests, namely evaluating and where necessary improving the quality of our service provision with a view to promoting the success of our business and positive customer relationships.
  • Where you are a party to an existing contract with us, or regularly enter into contracts with us for our services, we may use your name, email address, postal address, phone number or mobile telephone for SMS to notify you of changes to the terms and conditions of our services. Our legal basis for this use is our legitimate interests, namely [the administration and management of our business contracts and relationships.
  • We may use your name, email address, postal address and mobile phone number for SMS to send you marketing communications, if you have chosen to receive these. These may include information about properties for rent or for sale, the current property market, promotions or offers. Our legal basis for this use is consent.
  • We may use your identification documents to verify your identity where it is necessary under Anti Money Laundering Legislation. Our legal basis for this use is compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, currently the Money Laundering, Terrorist, Financing and Transfer of Funds Regulations 2017 our legitimate interests, namely ensuring the security of our systems, network and information and those of third parties.

 

We may use the information that we automatically collect using technical means through our website to:

  • Administer our site and for troubleshooting, testing, research and statistical purposes. We use Google Analytics, a third-party website monitoring tool. Our legal basis for this is our legitimate interests, namely [monitoring the use of our software and IT systems, improving our website.
  • Measure or understand the effectiveness of our own advertising activity. Our legal basis for this use is our legitimate interests, namely improving the relevancy of our advertising.
  • Measure or understand the effectiveness of our marketing emails. Information provided by yourself and held on our secure systems provided by Vebra Alto (Property Software Group,) securely migrate to our ‘Brief Your Market’ secure marketing platform to enable targeted mail marketing campaigns. Our legal basis for this use is consent.

 

This automated collection of information may involve the use of cookies.  Please see our Cookies Policy for further detail about these.

Cookies Policy

  1. Cookies

By using the website of you consent to the usage of data captured by the use of cookies. Cookies allow us to do multiple things to enhance and improve your browsing experience on our website. If you wish to turn off cookies, please adjust your browser settings. Our website will continue to function without cookies.

We use cookies to track visitors to our website; these details are in no way personal or identifiable details and will never be shared. Our cookies are for the sole purpose of improving the performance of our website for you, the user; this includes allowing us to geo-target our users, to make websites more personal and relevant to you.

Below are the third party tools we use:

Google Analytics

Page views, source and time spent on website are part of the user website activities information we can see with this cookie. This information cannot be tracked back to any individuals as it is displayed as depersonalised numbers; this is in order to help protect your privacy whilst using our website.

Using Google Analytics we can take account of which content is popular, helping us to provide you with reading and viewing materials which you will enjoy and find useful in the future.

We also use Google Analytics Remarketing cookies to display adverts on third party websites to our past site users, based on their past visits. The data we collect will only be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

Should you not wish for your website visits to be recorded by Google Analytics, you are able to opt-out with the addition of a browser add-on: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

Google Analytics Advertiser

We use Google Analytics Advertiser Features, which helps us to better understand site visitors, via anonymised data. This can include collecting information from:

Google Display Network Impression Reporting

DoubleClick Platform integrations

Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting

Remarketing with Google Analytics

This information is collected via Google advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers, in addition to data collected through the standard Google Analytics implementation. It allows us to understand what type of users visit the site, which then allows us to improve the website’s offerings for a better user experience.

Google AdWords

We use Google AdWords to see which pages led to our users submitting contact forms to us, which allows us to create a more effective marketing campaign and make better use of our paid search budget.

DoubleClick

We use DoubleClick cookies and remarketing codes on our website to record user activity. The information we collect allows us to create targeted advertising in future work and across Google’s network of partners.

Website Optimiser

Our website optimiser uses cookies to remember your search history. The information collected is anonymous and not personally identifiable, and allows us to generate more relevant results for your searches in the future.

Call Tracking

We may use Call Tracking to set dynamic phone numbers on our site. These help us identify how you found the website when you call us and allows us to identify the source that you used to find the website. It gives a better idea of our users’ requirements and lets us tailor our advertising methods in the future.

We may analyse the personal information we collect directly from you and obtain using automated technical means to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you (if you have chosen to receive marketing communications from us). We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively.  These sources include publicly accessible sources and third-party suppliers.

We may also use any of your personal information that we collect from you directly and additional information about you from external sources where necessary to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.  These sources include publicly accessible sources and Let Alliance.  Our legal basis for this use of your personal information is our legitimate interests in preventing our business being subject to fraud or credit risk.

Who has access to information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We may pass your information to third party service providers, including but not limited to:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors working on our behalf for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you. A full list of third party suppliers is available on request.

 

When we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and otherwise use your information in accordance with applicable data protection law.

We may be required to pass your information on to other third party organisations such as

  • Councils, health and car providers
  • Law firms
  • Credit agencies, Land Registry Office, Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (HMRC), Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) and other relevant regulatory bodies.
  • Additionally we may share information about you, if required legally, to prevent harm or financial/reputational loss, for investigation or suspect or actual fraudulent or illegal activities.
  • Perspective employers requesting references via your written consent.

We may disclose your personal information to any member within our company and our sister company ‘The Mortgage Company’ (Nottingham) Limited insofar as is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

We may disclose your personal information to our insurers and /or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of [obtaining and maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice and managing legal disputes.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets, or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

In addition to the specific disclosures set out in this section, we may disclose your personal information where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative out-of-court procedure.

Your rights

In this section we have summarised the rights that you have under data protection law.  Some of the rights are complex, applying only in certain circumstances and subject to certain exceptions, and in the interests of keeping this policy concise, not all of the details have been included in our summaries.  Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.

You have the right:

  • To object to us processing your personal information for marketing purposes. If you object, we will stop processing your personal information for this purpose. When we collect your data, you can choose whether you wish to receive marketing communications from us. If you wish to stop receiving marketing communications, you can opt out at any time by clicking an ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of one of our emails.
  • To access the information we hold about you and certain information about our processing of it and your rights in relation to it.
  • In certain circumstances, to obtain erasure of the personal information we hold about you, subject to certain exceptions.
  • To rectification of the information we hold about you.
  • In certain circumstances, to restrict our processing of your personal information or object to us processing it. If you object, we will stop processing your personal information unless certain exceptions apply.
  • Where our legal basis for processing your personal information is your consent or the performance of a contract and we process it by automated means, to be provided with the personal information we hold about you in structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit the information to another controller.
  • To not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly affecting you, subject to certain exceptions.
  • Where our processing of your personal information is based on your consent, to withdraw that consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, we will stop the relevant processing, but it will not affect the lawfulness of our processing before the withdrawal.

To exercise any of these rights, email us at info@robertellis.co.uk or write to us at Robert Ellis Estate Agents, 2 Commercial Avenue, Beeston, Nottingham, NG9 2NJ  In addition, you can exercise your right to object to direct marketing at any time by clicking an ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of one of our emails.

If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have the right to lodge a complaint to a supervisory authority responsible for data protection.  You may do this in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.  More information about lodging a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (the relevant UK supervisory authority) can be found at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

 

Security precautions in place to protect your information

We take appropriate technical and organisational precautions to secure your personal information and prevent its loss, misuse or alteration. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

The transmission of unencrypted (or inadequately encrypted) data over the internet is inherently insecure, and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security of data sent between us over the internet.

 

Use of Cookies

Like many other websites, our website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns.

Cookies allow us to provide important site functionality so you don’t have to re-enter lots of information. They also allow us to remember what links and pages you have been or viewed during a session. This helps us deliver a better, more personalised service to you.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on the Cookies we use, see our Cookies policy as detailed above.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of those organisations or the content of their websites. You should read the privacy policies of these organisations before providing them with any personal information.

 

Transferring your information outside of European Economic Area (“EEA”)

In this section we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal information might be transferred to countries outside the EEA.

Robert Ellis Estate Agents do not have any circumstances in which your personal information might be transferred to countries outside the EEA

If you use our services while you are outside the EEA, your information may be transferred outside the EEA in order to provide you with those services.

 

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated on 18th May 2018.

If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page and may place notices on other sections of the website and/or notify you by email.

 

Further information

You can obtain further information about data protection laws by visiting the Information Commissioner’s Office website at www.ico.org.uk.

 

We're fully accredited:

  • RICS
  • NAEA
  • Property Ombudsman

Registered Number: 4520936

VAT Number: 520579648

Robert Ellis Team

We know property can be confusing!

Our happy, experienced team can lighten your workload and brighten up your day.

Get in touch with your local branch today:

Find your nearest branch

Top